Case Information
[…] *2 Hon. Marvin H. Brown, Jr., page 2 (b) If the residents of Elmwood Sanitarium, or any of them, are not disqualified as electors, is their tubercular condition sufficient to constitute "permanent disability" within the meaning of Article 2959 and 2960 of the Revised Civil Statutes, 1925.
Section 1 of Article VI of the Constitution of Texas, reads in part as follows: "Section 1. The following classes or persons shall not be allowed to vote in this state; to wit:
"Third: All paupers supported by any county.
Article 2954 of the Revised Civil Statutes, 1925, reads in part as follows: "The following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this state: "3. All paupers supported by the county." A pauper is one who is indigent or very poor, and the term is usually understood to imply one so indigent as to be dependent on the public for support. 32 Tex. Juris. p. 611, Kirk vs.