• No items yet
[…] "The time required by law" referred to in the above quotation evidently refers to the time prescribed by the city council within which city taxes are required to be paid as provided for in article 1057.

The effect of the January 17, 1940 ordinance, if valid, resainding the poll tax levy of September 5, 1939, will amount to releasing and extinguishing the payment of a duly created liability and obligation of the inhabitants of wills Point, subject to the payment of a poll tax, and who did not pay their city poll tax prior to January 17, 1940. This is clearly within the inhibition of Section 55 of Article 3 of the State Constitution, which provides:

"The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishin; in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this state or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years."