• No items yet
[…] W. D.Black of Ward County, Texas, county health officer and to pay him as such. They are not sure that payment to him sould be legal since he does not reside within the county. I can find no decision wherein this question has been settled. Article 4423 of the Revised Civil Statutes of 1925 places no llmita- tlon as to residence.

"The first question they desire your opinion on is: Can Loving County legally pay a county health officer who performs the duties of such office, whet that officer Is not a resident of Loving County?

Section 14 of Article 16, Texas Constitution, reads as follows:

"Sec. 14. All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers within their districts or counties, and shall keep their offices at such places as may be required by law; and failure to *2 Honorable Hill D. Hudson, Page 2, 0-3056

comply with this condition shall vacate th office so held.”

Article Vernon's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes of Texas, reads in part as follows: