Case Information
[…] The practical result was wide spread lapsing of insurance contracts.
This section of Senate Bill 135 cannot be deemed to be in furtherance of equity and good morals or to promote justice, remedy a mischief, nor as one executing the intention of the parties.
The good motive of the Legislature in enacting this law is not to be questioned. The honest acts of the legitimate insurance operators seeking to abide the law is certainly not to be questioned.
Nevertheless, Section 17, Senate Bill 135, comes within the constitutional condemnation of Section 16, Article I, of the Texas Bill of Rights, as being a retroactive law and one impairing the obligation of contracts.
Section 29, Article I, Texas Constitution, (Bill of Rights) provides:
"To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this 'Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." (Underscoring ours)
Accordingly you are advised that Section 17, of Senate Bill 135 of the Acts of the Forty-sixth Legislature, is void and of no force or effect.
Yours very truly
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
Wm. J. Fanning Assistant
By
GUWILY
Wm. J. Fanning Assistant
By