Case Information
[…] "Please state how these items should be handled."
*2 Honorable Geo. H. Sheppard, Page 2 "The question has arisen as to whether the above quoted resolution is in conflict with certain provisions of the Constitution limiting the pay and remuneration of a State Senator; also, as to whether a State Senator may draw an expense account for his expenses incurred in carrying on his general duties as a Senator between the sessions. This department desires your answer to the above question before replying to the letter presented by Hon. Bob Barker."
Section 11 and Section 24 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas read, respectively, as follows:
Section 11. "Each House may determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish members for disorderly conduct, and, with the consent of two-thirds, expel a member, but not a second time for the same offense."
Section 24. "Members of the Legislature shall receive from the public Treasury a per diem of not exceeding per day for the first 120 days of each session and after that not exceeding per day for the remainder of the session.