Case Information
[…] The local pastor proposes to purchase out of his individual funds and take title in his individual name to property which he will acquire and use solely as a personage. The property will not be purchased by the church nor will table the taken in the name of the church."
Article VIII, Section 2, of the State Constitution provides that the Legislature by general laws may exempt from taxation "actual places of religious worship, also any property owned by a church... for the exclusive use as a dwelling place of the ministry."
*2
Honorable Dan W. Jackson, Page 2