• No items yet
[…] "Second:- In a county where county officials are compensated on salary basis, can a County Attorney charge 4 cents per mile for use of his automobile while attending Justice Court in the various

*2

honorable H. W. Pitman, page 2

J. P. Precinots in the ountry? If so, can it be taxed as costs against the defendant when conviction is had or from what fund should it be paid?"

Section 40, Article XVI of the State Constitution, provides in part: "No person shall hold or exercise, at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except that of justice of the peace, county commissioner, notary puflie and postmaster, . . . unless otherwise specifically provided herein.

With reference to the foregoing constitutional provision the Supreme Court of Texen in the case of Geal v.