Case Information
[…] There is, therefore, no provision of the general law authorizing the furnishing of clothing and the payment of a sum of money to, and the procuring of transportation for inmates of the Juvenile School upon their discharge from the institution. The power to do this can not be supplied by the general appropriation bill for the eleemosynary institutions of the State. New laws may not be passed or old ones repealed or amended through the medium of a general appropriation bill; the purpose of such bills is to supply the funds for the current operations of government under existing laws, and, by Article 3, Section 35, of the Constitution of Texas, such bills may contain only "the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which money is appropriated."