• No items yet
[…] He has, however, taken our his first papers, and I got a ruling from our local District Attorney's office stating that he is eligible to become a notary.

"I will appreciate any information on this subject you are; give."

"Will you please advise this office whether a person, otherwise qualified, but who is not a citizen of the United States, may be appointed notary public?

"If one must be a citizen before he can secure such appointment, would it be sufficient if he has taken out his first papers?"

*2 Honorable cluude Iabell, page 2

Section 26, Article 4 of the State Constitution is in part, as follows:

"The Secretary of State shall appoint a convenient number of Notaries Pablic for each county who shall perform such duties as now are or may be prescribed by law. The qualifications of Notaries Public shall be prescribed by law."

Section 2 of Article 5949, Vernon's Annotated Civil Statutes is, as follows: