Honorable Fred V. Heridith Criminal District Attorney Kaufman County Kaufman, Texas
[…] Moreover, the trial of such case in the county court would be valid since the county court has onecurrent jurisdiction with the justice court over misdemeanor cases cognizable in the justice court.

  1. Authority of the Complegionery' Court to transfer funds derived from fines and forfeitures to the general fund.

With respect to the above stated matter, this department held in Opinion No. 0-6605 that it was mandatory that funds derived from fines and forfeitures be used on roads and bridges. We quote from said opinion as follows:

"Section 24 of Article 16 of our State Constitution states:

"The Legislature shall make provision for laying out and working public roads, for the building of bridges, and for utilizing fines, forfeitures, and convict labor to all these purposes."

*12 Hon. Fred V. Nerkdith, page 12 "In view of the foregoing constitutional provision it is further our opinion that money now in the road and Bridge Fund derived from fines and forfeitures cannot be transferred."