Case Information
[…] Action on the named matters can be taken only when the Senate is duly in session and duly organized, and there is nothing in the Constitution authorising such organization except when the House of Representatives convenes also and is organized as the Constitution provides. This provision negatives the idea that, for any of the purposes named therein, either House can have an independent session.
The authority of the Governor to convene the Legislature in special session would not appear to admit of his convening only one House. Article 4, Section 8, of the Constitution, provides as follows:
"The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government, or at a different place, in case that should be in possession of the public enemy, or in case of the prevalence of disease thereat. "Nim Proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened." (Emphasis added)
The Legislature is here treated (as it is in almost all of the Constitution's seventeen articles) as a unit and neither House may be called separately.