Case Information
[…] The provisions of Article 15 of the Constitution, relating to the impeachment powers of both branches of the Legislature are not germane to this opinion, nor is the case of Ferguson v. Madoz, (263 B.W. 888) relating to such powers. No question of the power of the Legislature to convene itself was involved in that case and certainly no question of the power of one branch only of the Legislature to convene itself was raised.
*7 Honorable George H. Sheppard, page 7
Article 4, Section 12, of the Constitution of Texas, specifically provides for the Governor's making appointments to fill vacancies and for the confirmation of his appointments by the Senate as follows:
"All vacancies in State or district offices, except members of the Legislature, shall be filled unless otherwise provided by law, by appointment of the Governor, which appointment, if made during its session, shall be with the advise and consent of two-thirds of the Senate present. If made during the process of the Senate, the said appointment of some other person to fill such vacancy, shall be nominated to the Senate during the first ten days of its session. If rejected, said office shall immediately become vacant, and the Governor shall, without delay, make further nominations, until a confirmation takes place. But should there be no confirmation during the session of the Senate, the Governor shall not thereafter appoint any person to fill such vacancy who has been rejected by the Senate; but may appoint some other person to fill the vacancy until the next session of the Senate or until the regular election to said office, should it sooner occur. Appointments to vacancies in office elective by the people shall only continue until the first general election thereafter."
(Emphasis added)
In the under lined portions of the above, it is manifest that no special session of the Senate for the purpose of confirming appointments was ever intended.