Case Information
[…] This language is an inhibition. It is strong language, intended to prevent one of the said branches of the State Government from undertaking to do what the organic law of the state directs shall or may be done only by another.
*4 Nonorable George H. Sheppard, page 4
Relating to the convening of the Legislature, and the order of business of its regular session, Article 3, Section 5, of the Constitution provides:
"The Legislature shall meet every two years at such time as may be provided by law and at other times when convened by the Governor. When convened in regular session, the first thirty days thereof shall be devoted to the introducing of bills and resolutions, acting upon emergency appropriations, passing upon the confirmation of the recess appointees of the Governor and such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor in special messages to the Legislature; provided that during the succeeding thirty days of the regular session of the Legislature the various committees of each House shall hold hearings to consider all bills and resolutions and other matters then pending; and such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor; provided further that during the following sixty days the Legislature shall act upon such bills and resolutions as may be then pending and upon such emergency matters as may be submitted by the Governor in special messages to the Legislature; provided however, either House may otherwise determine its order of business by an affirmative vote of four-fifths of its membership." (Emphasis added)
It would appear from the underlined portion of the above that the Legislature may not be convened after an adjournment sine die except by the Governor.