Case Information
[…] Further, in Article 3, Section 40, the Legislature when convened in special session, is considered as a unit and as such is restricted in its consideration to subjects designated by the Governor.
Another constitutional provision which views the Legislature as a unit and clearly intends that both Houses
*6 Honorable George H. Sheppard, page 6 shall be in session concurently is section 17 of Article 3, which provides: "Neither House shall, without the consent of the other, adjourn for more than three days, nor to any other place than that where the Legislature may be sitting."
Conversely, there is a clear inference that neither House may convene without the other under the provisions of Article 3, relating to the Legislative Department, nor is this provision qualified by any such expression as "shall not adjourn for Legislative purposes."