• No items yet
[…] It reads:

“When shall be convened in special ses,sion, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclama- tion of the Governor such s.ession, or presented to them by the Governor; and no such session shall be of longer durat:ion than thirt:y days. ” (Emphasis added. ) The second is Article 15 which requires approval of the Govcr- nor to certain actions of the Legislature; it reads:

“Every order, resolut~ion or vote t.o which the concurrence of both Ho,uses of the Legislature may be necessary, except on questions of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor, and, before it shall take effect, shall be approved by him; or being disapproved,~ shall be passed by both Ho-uses,” and all the rules, pro- Visions and limit,ations shall apply thereto as prescribed in the last preceding section in the case of a bill. ” We must first consider the word “legislation” as it is used in Artlcli.