• No items yet
[…] Miller, 434 S.W.2d 670, 672 (Tex. At all

1968) quoting Simmons v. I:!=, 220 S.W. 66, 70 (Tex. 1920). times subseauent its c!r.actment. an act should be given the same meaning it had at tha! time of its enactment. Ma&y v. Robison, 56 S.W.2d 438 (Tex. 1932); Townsend v. Terrell. 16 S.W.2d 1063 (Tex.

1929).

Section 61.158(b) of the code provides

[t]wo of the commissioners

majority :ity *3 - :?age 3

having a populatl~n of 100,000 or more. . . The municipality to which r,ectlon 61.158 refers IS the municipality having a population of 100,COO or more set forth in section 61.151 of code. 61.151 code provides the following pertinent part:

(a) A district, for the development deep-water navigation which includes a city with a population of more: than 100,000, according to last preceding federal census, may operate

develop ports ard waterways inside

and extending to the Gulf of Mexico. (Emphasis added).

When the district was crea’:,! d the only city therein with a population of 100,000 or more was Houston. Clearly, the only city then entitled to appoint commissioners wz and remains Houston.

Moreover, subsection provides appointment of only crnmissioners.