• No items yet
[…] Article IX, sectixr 1-A of the Texas Constitution provides the following in pertinent part:

The Legislature may authorize the governing body of any county bordering on the Gulf of Mexico or the tidewater lislts thereof to regulate and restrict the speed, parking and travel of motor vehicles on beache. available to the public by virtue of public fight and the littering of such beaches.
Nothing in thi.s amendment shall increase the rights of any rip;lrian or littoral landowner with regard to beaches available to the public by virtue of public right or submerged lands.

Section 61.122(a) of the Natural Resources Code provides the following:

The commissioners court of a county bordering on -- the Gulf of Mexico or its tidewater limits, by
order, may regulate motor vehicle traffic on any beach within the Boundaries of the county and may prohibit the littc%ing of the beach and may define the term 'littering.' (Emphasis added).

The constitutional prav:lsion pursuant to which section 61.122(a) was adopted permits the legislature to authorize the governing body of any county "to regulate and restrict the speed, parking and travel of motor vehicles on beaches available to the public."