Case Information
[…] Conat. art. XVI, 567(a) (1).
We are avare that thl: Texas courts have held that an employee's interest in such trust funds is subject to the right of the leglsla- tura amend the lavs on which the pension systems are founded. See. a, City of Dallas v. T:~uawll, 101 S.W.2d-1009. 1013 (Tea. 1937); Lack v. Lack, 584 S.W.2d &96,- (Tax. Civ. bpp. - Dallas 1979. vrit ref'd n.r.e.); Cook v.~ @ployees Retirement System of Texas, 514 S.W.Zd 329. 331 (Tex. Civ, App. - Texarkana 1974. vrit ref'd n.r.e.1.
p. 1960
Mr. Clayton T. Garrison - Page 5 (J&427)
These cases, however. did not address articla XVI. section 67, of the Texas Constitution, vhich n'as adopted by special election in 1975. As indicatad, subsection (a)(l) of section 67 provides that "[tlhe assets of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not be diverted." It is unnecessary to delve into this issue at this time. because we do not address the right of an employee to trust funds in a retirement system; we address only the scope of the term "appropriated funds" under' article V of the currant Appropriations Act.