Case Information
[…] V. Black, 383 S.W.2d 806 (Tax. Civ. App. - Texarkaoa 1964. writ rcf’d n.r.e.‘). Once an individual is aovointed to the commission, he is entitled to serve a two year term ‘independent of the control of the sheriff or other appointing officials. V.T.C.S. art. 2372h-8, 04(b).
Tou first ask whether the Rarris County Attorney Is authorized or to advise members of the commission in regards to their official duties. We believe that the county attorney is required. under section 41.007 of the Government Code, to give written advice, (upon request) to members of the commission. See Govt. Code 541.007.
Section 41.007 provides in part:
A district or county attorney, on request, shall give to a county or precinct official of his district or county a written opinion or written advice relating to the official duties (Emphasis added). official. section 41.007 is dlspositive Consequently, the county attorney to give written
your first question requiring advice to members of the commission in regard duties.