*1 TEE ATTORNEY GESERAL
[…] for a joint district, in an amount agreed upon betveen the parties. but not to exceed two percent of the ad valoren taxes assessed, as provided in section 130.121(c) of the Education Code.
Your question arises because of a perceived conflict between one section of the Education Code. section 130.121, and several sections of the Tax Code. Section 130.121 of the Education Code governs tax assessment and collection for districts, regional districts. jolnt county junior collect districts and provides the following:
1130.121. Tax Assessment and Collection
(a) The governing board of each junior college and each regional college district, for *2 (JIl-655) Mr. Kenneth H. Ashworth - Page 2
and on behslf its college division, annually shall cause the taxable property in its district to be assessed for ad valorem taxation and the ad valorem in the district to be taxes collected, in accordance with soy one of the methods set forth in this and any method section, sdopted shall remain In effect until changed by the board.
(b) Each governing board shsll be authorized to have the taxable property In its district assessed and/or taxes collected. in whole by the tsx sssess0rs or in part, sndlor tax collectors, respectively, of any county. city, or other governmental subdivision taxing district, in vhich all or any part of the college district is located.
(c) Tba governing board of a joint county unlor district shall be authorized to have the taxable nronertv in its district assessed or its taxes collected. in whole or in part, by the tax sssessors or tax collectors, respectively, of any county. city, taxing district, or other governmental subdivision in which all or any part county funior the district is located. The tax sssessors or tax collectors of a governments1 subdivision, on the rcquest.of
governing board of a joint shall assess and collect the taxes of
the Joint In the in the Property Tax Code.