Case Information
[…] (a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.
(b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision
irreconcilable, the special or local t:ovision prevails as an exception
general provision, unless the general provi- sion is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.
The employment restrictions of the Human Resources Code were Code enacted in 1989. Section 311.025(a) of the Government provides:
Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcil- able, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.
Thus, it is clear, both from the rule that the specific prevails over the general, and the rule that "the statute latest in date of enactment prevails, * that section 12.03(c) of the Penal Code cannot control over the employment restrictions of chapter 106 of the Human Resources Code.