Case Information
[…] You agreed to provide the former, but refused the latter on the ground that such funds were not subject to commissioners court mupervimion. Also on July 2, 1990, Judge Cave issued a written order
to the county clerk of Floyd County, instructing her to "turn over to . . . [the] District Clerk the tape record- ings the commissioners meeting held on October 23, 1990 for her to place in a safe deposit box for safe keeping." The judge also demanded an opportunity to listen to the tape recording.
You amk first about the propriety of the district judge's order appointing a special auditor.2 Section 84.002 of the Local Government Code provides, in pertinent part:
(b) In a county with a population of less than 10,000:
(1) the district judges may appoint a county auditor if the judges determine that the county*5 financial circumstances warrant the appointment: and the district judge5 shall appoint a (2)
county auditor if: This office does not review judicial orders. m 2. Open Records Decision In this case, No. (1984). however. the iudae is actinu in an administrative caoacitv. #S &* Nat. , 141 -S.W.id - 1940), rev'd on the area , 146 764 (Tex. Civ. App. S.W.2d 170 (Tex. 1941).
. Aonorable Becky B. McPherson - Page 4 (JM-1249) the oommismionerm court find5 that a (A)
county auditor is necessary to oarry out county business and enters an order in its minutes stating the reason for this finding; (B) the order is certified to the district judges: and judges find the reason (Cl the district
stated b the commissioners caurt to be good end muff cient.
Floyd County is a county with a population of less than 10,000.
Chapter 84 of the Local Government Code, when read as a whole, make5 clear that the only authority conferred on a district judge with regard to the appointment of an auditor is to appoint an individual to fill the position of regular county auditor.