• No items yet
[…] Local Gov’t Code 6 154.002. A county is prohibited from paying a salaried officer a fee for the performance of any service by the officer. Id. 8 154.004(b).

Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution also provides in part that all fees earned by district, county and precinct officers “shsll be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper tbnd.” Section 4.202 of the County Road and Bridge Act does not designate a special fund for the deposit of fees collected thereunder. Rather, county officers paid on a salary basis are required to deposit all fees allowed by law for the officds services with the county treasurer.