• No items yet
[…] Accordingly, the entire. fee. collected pursuant to section 4.202 of the County Road and Bridge Act, includmg the additional forty-cent smount authorized by House Bill 2, must be deposited in the general fund of the county.3

We next consider whether the additional forty-cent collection must be used to defray the expenses of the county tax assessor-collector in discharging the duties imposed by article 6675a-2a. Article VIII, section 7-a of the Texas Constitution provides the following in pertinent part:

Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation, and direction, all net revenues. . derived from motor vehicle registration fees. . shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of trafEc and safety on such roads. .

Article 6675a-2a, V.T.C.S., which relates to the registration of motor vehicles, is undoubtedly a law “prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traflic and safety on [public] roads” within the meaning of article VIII, section 7-a of the Texas Constitution. The legislature has further prescribed in section 4.202(a) of the County (footnote mntinoed) p 154.042(a).