Case Information
[…] Section 1 of article VIII of the constitution provides, in pert, as follows:
Sec. 1. (a) Taxation shall be equal and uniform. (b) AU real property end tangible personal property in this State, unless exempt es required or permitted by this Consthution, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall he taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascuGxd as may be provided by law.
Section 2 permits the legislature to enact general laws exempkg various kinds of property from ad valorem taxation end provides fiather that “ell laws exempting property from taxation other than tbe property mentioned in this Section shall be null and void.” Tex. *2 (DM-30 1) Const. art. VIII, 5 2(a). Disposal sites for materisl dredged from the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway are not induded within the petmimiile statutory exemptions provided in section 2.