• No items yet
[…] Gen. Laws 2579, 2579-80. Senate Bill 286 incrementally reduced Board membership by requiring the appointment of three new Board members in 2003 for terms expiring in 2009, four new members in 2005 for terms expiring in 2011, two new members for terms expiring in 2013, and two new members every two years thereafter. ld. You are concerned that this schedule of appointments would result in eight rather than nine members serving on the Board from August 31, 2011 to August 31, 2013. Request Letter at 1-3. This concerns you because article XVI, section 30a, of the Texas Constitution requires that boards "established by law[] may be composed of an odd number of three or more members." Request Letter at 1; TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 30a. Accordingly, you ask whether the Governor should appoint an "additional" Board "member to fill a vacancy on September 1, 2011 to expire on August 31, 2013." Request Letter at 2-3.

The Board would have a vacancy if it had eight members with unexpired terms serving from September 1, 2011 to August 31, 2013. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 61.022 (West 2006) (requiring that the Board have nine members); Denison v. State, 61 S.W.2d 1017, 1021 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1933, writ refd) (holding that a vacancy exists when an appointed officer's term expires). Article section 30a, requires that "vacancies in such offices ... be filled as may be provided by law." TEX. CaNST. art. 30a.' Thus, the Texas Constitution recognizes that there 'Request Letter (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).

2This provision applies to "such boards as have been, or may hereafter be established by law." Tex. H.R.J. Res. 9, 32d Leg., R.S .• 1911 Tex. Gen. Laws 286, 286-87. reprinted in 15 H.P.N. GAMMEL, THE LAWS OF TEXAS 1911

(continued ... ) *2 could be a vacancy on the Board and assigns the Legislature the duty to decide how the vacancy should be filled. [d.