• No items yet
[…] [d. The Legislature performed this duty when it enacted Senate Bill 286. See supra Act of June 1,2003, at 2601 (providing, "To achieve an orderly transition from 18 to 9 positions on the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board ... the governor shall appoint only two members to the coordinating board for terms expiring on August 31,2013."). Consequently, the Governor may make appointments to the Board as Senate Bill 286 prescribes. He need not appoint an additional member to serve from September 1, 2011 to August 31, 2013.

It is important to note that article section 17, of the Texas Constitution provides, "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST. art. 17. Therefore, one of the Board members whose terms expire on August 31, 2011, would continue to perform the member's duties until his or her successor is qualified to serve on the Board.