880 S.W.2d 646 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Defendants oppose this motion by stating, without citation of authority, that the interlocutory judgment “is a final order insofar as finding that the property is partitionable” and that the parties only disagree on whether the “property, entañed as this Property, is partitionable.” We agree with Plaintiffs and dismiss the appeal.
The question raised by Plaintiffs’ motion is whether the judgment before us is an interlocutory judgment in partition which determined the rights of the parties. If answered affirmatively, the judgment is appealable under a provision of § 512.020, RSMo 1986, which allows appeals from “interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties.” Otherwise, Defendants’ right to appeal is governed by another provision of § 512.020 which allows an appeal “from any final judgment in the case.” See Sutton v. Goldenberg, 862 S.W.2d 515, 516 (Mo.App.1993).
This question is answered by the holding in First Nat’l Bank of Carrollton v.