768 F.2d 580 | 4th Cir. | 1985
[…] These fees, costs, and charges are secured claims to the extent that the value of the*584 collateral exceeds the amount of the underlying claim.
H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 356-57 (1977) (emphasis added). When the House first passed H.R. 8200 on February I, 1978, § 506(b) remained in the form in which it had come out of the Judiciary Committee. 124 Cong.Rec. 1, 783-1,804 (1978).
On October 31, 1977, the Senate version of the Bankruptcy Reform Act was introduced and referred to the Senate Judiciary Committee. 123 Cong.Rec. 36,095 (1977). The Senate version of § 506(b) was almost identical to the initial House version. It provided that:
To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property, the value of which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is greater than the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided under the agreement under which such claim arose.
S. 2266, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. § 506(b) (Oct. 31, 1977); reprinted in Resnick & Wypy-ski, supra, vol. 14, doc. 46 at 86. Senator DeConcini, a member of the Senate Judiciary Committee and co-author of the bill, explained in an accompanying report that § 506(b)
codifies current law by entitling a creditor with an overseeured claim to any reasonable fees (including attorney’s fees), costs, or charges provided under the agreement under which the claim arose. These fees, costs, and charges aare [sic] secured claims to the extent that the value of the collateral exceeds the amount of the underlying claim.
5.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 68 (1977) (emphasis added). Section 506(b) remained unchanged as S. 2266 was reported out of both the Senate Judiciary Committee and the Finance Committee.