University Realty, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] It is clear, however, that the revisions were made in response to suggestions by the defendant’s staff and the city’s engineering department.

General Statutes Section 8-3 (g) provides that, when a municipality’s “zoning regulations . . . require that a site plan be filed with the [planning] commission . . . to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with . . . such regulations . . . [ajpproval of a site plan shall be presumed, unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. ” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 8-7d (b) applies to this case, because approval of the plaintiffs’ site plan was the only remaining requirement for their proposed building and use.

General Statutes § 8-7d provides: “hearings and decisions, time limits. DAY of receipt, (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter and a hearing is required on such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. The petitioner or applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of any such period shall not be for longer than the original period as specified in this subsection, or may withdraw such petition, application, request or appeal.