University Realty, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] See footnote 6, supra. We disagree.

The trial court held that although consent to some extension of time was implicit in the tabling of the application, General Statutes § 8-7d (b) contemplates consent only to one or two periods of sixty-five days each, and that this consent was not to any such period. Our view of this claim of the defendant renders it unnecessary for us to consider whether General Statutes § 8-7d (b) permits consent by the applicant to periods less than sixty-five days.

*565The provision in General Statutes § 8-7d (b) that “[t]he applicant may consent to one or more extensions of such period” of sixty-five days, but no more than two such periods, is, like the sixty-five day requirement itself, “for the protection of the [applicant].” Vartuli v.