University Realty, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] I

The defendant first argues, relying on General Statutes § 8-7d (b) and on Vartuli v. Sotire, 192 Conn. 353, 472 A.2d 336 (1984), that the trial court erred in rejecting its claim that the submission of a revised site plan triggered a new sixty-five day period within which the defendant was empowered to act. See footnotes 4 and 6, supra. We disagree.

*562The defendant’s argument focuses on the language of General Statutes § 8-7d (b) that “a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan.” This focus ignores, however, other language of the statute and its history, which require the contrary conclusion that, in measuring when the clock begins to run, the statute focuses on receipt of the application, not the accompanying site plan.

Section 8-7d, as it presently exists and insofar as is relevant to this case, is the product of No. 77-450 of the 1977 Public Acts and No. 78-104 of the 1978 Public Acts. Those acts must be read so as to harmonize all their parts to make sense; Shelby Mutual Ins. Co. v. Della Ghelfa, 3 Conn. App. 432, 438, 489 A.2d 398 (1985); and with a recognition that the legislature acted with cognizance of existing law. Warner v. Leslie-Elliot Constructors, Inc., 194 Conn. 129, 134, 479 A.2d 231 (1984).

Section 4 of Public Acts 1977, No. 77-450 created subsections (a), (b) and (c) of General Statutes § 8-7d. See footnote 6, supra. The newly-fashioned subsection (a) provided that, except as provided in subsection (b), where a hearing is required on a matter before a zoning authority “such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . . application . . . . ” (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) addressed the situation where only site plan approval is required, and provided for “[a] decision on an application for approval of a site plan . . . within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan.” (Emphasis added.)