University Realty, Inc. v. Planning Commission
[…] Thus, there is some doubt about precisely when a revised plan was submitted by the plaintiffs and what it constituted. Because of the view we take of the case, it is not necessary to resolve this issue. It is clear, however, that the revisions were made in response to suggestions by the defendant’s staff and the city’s engineering department.

General Statutes Section 8-3 (g) provides that, when a municipality’s “zoning regulations . . . require that a site plan be filed with the [planning] commission . . . to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with . . . such regulations . . . [ajpproval of a site plan shall be presumed, unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. ” (Emphasis supplied.) Section 8-7d (b) applies to this case, because approval of the plaintiffs’ site plan was the only remaining requirement for their proposed building and use.

General Statutes § 8-7d provides: “hearings and decisions, time limits.