University of Rhode Island v. Department of Employment & Training, Board of Review
[…] Section 42—35—15(g)(3) and (4).

Our review of the District Court’s APA decisions is confined to questions of law and of whether any legally competent evidence exists to support the decision. Section 42-35-16; see also DePetrillo v. Department of Employment Security, Board of Review, 623 A.2d 31, 34 (R.I.1993); Barrington School Committee v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board, 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I.1992).

The District Court upheld the award of unemployment benefits to Quinn by determining that she was not disqualified by G.L. 1956 § 28-44-68(1). Section 28-44-68(1) reads as follows:

“With respect to services performed after December 31, 1977, in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution (including elementary and secondary schools and institutions of higher education) [unemployment compensation] benefits shall not be paid based on those services for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two (2) successive academic years or during a similar period between two (2) regular but not successive terms, or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual’s contract, to any individual if that individual performs those services in the first of such academic years (pr terms) and if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of those academic years or terms; and Provided, That § 28-44-63 shall apply with respect to those services prior to January 1, 1978.” (Emphases added.)

The District Court based its decision in the present case upon its prior holding in Foster School Committee v. Department of Employment & Training, Board of Review, A.A. No. 92-383 (M. Ippolito, 1994).