520 P.2d 602 | Nev. | 1974
[…] "We recognize that the trustees of institutions of higher education are charged with the primary duty of providing the best possible education at a reasonable cost. But, in the area of personnel, the [civil service law] is the statutory scheme within which their responsibility must be fulfilled." Id. 489 P.2d at 897.
Although we cannot fault this reasoning, we must measure the facts of our own case against the layoff provisions in our own merit system laws. In this regard, one might argue that the record before us shows "shortage of funds" within the meaning of NRS 284.380(1), but since appellants have not done so, we look to other grounds for layoffs set forth in that statute, to wit: "abolition of a position or of other material changes in duties or organization." In essence, appellants contend that an appointing authority comes within this legislative authorization if it acts in good faith to effect an actual abolition of positions, in a true and not fundamentally sham reorganization.