487 Mich. 289 | Mich. | 2010
[…] See Cameron, 476 Mich at 62.
Therefore, we also do not agree with Justice Markman’s criticism that we “discern the purpose of the statute from something other than its actual language . . . Post at 336.
17 Cameron, 476 Mich at 100 (Cavanagh, J., dissenting).
Dissenting Opinion
dissent is equally applicable here. The statute at issue in this case, MCL 600.5821(4), also addresses “[a]ctions.” Specifically, it preserves actions brought by state entities. It also explicitly delineates that the action contemplated is one brought for the recovery for certain costs incurred. MCL 600.5821(4) lists the costs as those for the “maintenance, care, and treatment of persons in hospitals, homes, schools, and other state institutions . .. .” Thus, it is apparent from the language of the statute that the Legislature intended to preserve more than the state entities’ right to file papers in court.
Moreover, this Court’s caselaw predating Cameron also does not support the Cameron majority’s holding.