487 Mich. 289 | Mich. | 2010
[…] Univ of Mich Regents v Titan Ins Co, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued June 5, 2008 (Docket No. 276710).
Univ of Mich Regents v Titan Ins Co, 482 Mich 1074 (2008).
Univ of Mich Regents v Titan Ins Co, 484 Mich 852 (2009). Our order also directed the parties to address whether Liptou) and Cameron were correctly decided.
Lambert v Calhoun, 394 Mich 179; 229 NW2d 332 (1975).
MCL 600.5851(1) states in part:
Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.5851(7) and (8)], if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.
Rawlins v Aetna Cas & Surety Co, 92 Mich App 268; 284 NW2d 782 (1979).
Geiger v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 114 Mich App 283; 318 NW2d 833 (1982).
12 Cameron, 476 Mich at 62.
13 Liptow, 272 Mich App at 555-556.
Dep’t of Agriculture v Appletree Mktg, LLC, 485 Mich 1, 7; 779 NW2d 237 (2010).