180 F.3d 943 | 8th Cir. | 1999
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 413.20, 413.24. Unlike the evidence presented by the Hospital to demonstrate the purpose and general usage of the teaching physician offices, the Hospital’s documentation did not even purport to show what portion of the claimed secretarial costs, if any, were related to graduate medical education. We conclude that the Secretary’s treatment of the clerical expenses permissibly interprets the regulations relied upon and is supported by substantial evidence. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(a) (1998) (“Providers . . . must provide adequate cost data. This must be based on their financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors.”). Nor do we believe that the Secretary abused her discretion or acted arbitrarily and capriciously by rejecting the Hospital’s claim outright, rather than permitting the Hospital another chance to document its clerical expenses.