180 F.3d 943 | 8th Cir. | 1999
[…] [8] Because the relevant portions of these two regulations have not changed since their enactment in 1986 and because the Secretary does not cite a particular year’s version in support of the challenged space usage documentation standard, we refer to the most recent codification of the regulations.
[9] The plain language of the general record-keeping regulations relied upon by the Secretary does not provide advance notice of the new record-keeping requirement. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 413.20, 413.24. Section 413.20 merely requires providers to “maintain sufficient financial records and statistical data for proper determination of costs payable under the program.” Section 413.24 requires providers to furnish “adequate cost data” that “must be based on their financial and statistical records which must be capable of verification by qualified auditors.” See 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(a), (c).