University of Hawai'i Professional Assembly v. Tomasu
[…] . HRS § 89-1 (1985) provides:

Statement of findings and policy. The legislature finds that joint decisionmaking is the modem way of administering government. Where public employees have been granted the right to share in the decisionmaking process affecting wages and working conditions, they have become more responsive and better able to exchange ideas and information on operations with their administrators. Accordingly, government is made more effective. The legislature further finds that the enactment of positive legislation establishing guidelines for public employment relations is the best way to harness and direct the energies of public employees eager to have a voice in determining their conditions of work, to provide a rational method for dealing with disputes and work stoppages, and to maintain a favorable political and social environment.
The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the State to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government. These policies are best effectuated by (1) recognizing the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining, (2) requiring the public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with exclusive representatives on matters of wages, hours, and other conditions of employment, while, at the same time, (3) maintaining merit principles and the principle of equal pay for equal work among state and county employees pursuant to section 76-1, 76-2, 77-31, and 77-33, and (4) creating a labor relations board to administer the provisions of chapters 89 and 377.