University of Hawai'i Professional Assembly v. Tomasu
[…] We reverse, however, the circuit court’s affir-mance of the HLRB’s ruling that the UHPA must wait until the BOR attempts actual implementation of the apparatus to effectuate the policy statement before it can demand bargaining on bargainable topics potentially affected by the DFWA.

.Associate Justice Moon, who heard oral argument in this case, was sworn-in as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Hawai'i on March 31, 1993.

. HRS § 89-13(a)(5) (1985) provides:

It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wil-fully to:
[[Image here]]
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89 — 9[.]

. HRS § 89-9(d) (1985) provides:

Scope of negotiations.