University of Hawai'i Professional Assembly v. Tomasu
[…] . HRS § 89-9(a) (1985) provides:

The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings in advance of the employer’s budget-making process, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii public employees health fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to negotiations under this chapter and which are to be embodied in a written agreement, or any question arising thereunder, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession.

. HRS § 89-1 (1985) provides:

Statement of findings and policy. The legislature finds that joint decisionmaking is the modem way of administering government.