Universal Underwriters Service Corp. v. Melson
[…] Admittedly, the federal lawsuit focuses mainly on whether Freeman was an agent for Universal Underwriters. However, that issue would also have to be resolved in the state court proceeding, since Melson claims that Universal Underwriters is liable in that proceeding because Freeman was its agent. It is also questionable whether, having filed his own lawsuit against Universal Underwriters in state court, Melson could now bring those same claims in federal court as a counterclaim. See 1975 Ala.Code § 6-5-440 (“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party.”). Therefore, for this court to proceed with Universal Underwriters’s claim against Melson, the court would have to engage in piecemeal or multiple litigation and in a waste of judicial resources.