Universal Mechanical, Inc. v. Hunt
[…] Plaintiff, however, contends that the perfection of a claim of lien under North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-23 does not require the filing and service of a notice of lien pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-19. Plaintiff argues that the requirements for perfection of a claim of lien under North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-23 are set forth in North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-12. Plaintiff argues that this is evident by the following language in North Carolina General Statutes § 44A23: "The lien is perfected as of the time set forth in G.S. 44A-10 upon filing of claim of lien pursuant to G.S. 44A-12." However, we find that this portion of the statute merely refers to the effective date of a lien. The language is not to be construed to mean that once a claim of lien has been filed pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 44A12, the lien is perfected.