Universal Mechanical, Inc. v. Hunt
[…] North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-23 provides that: "[a] first, second or third tier subcontractor, who gives notice as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of his lien enforce the lien of the contractor ..."

(Emphasis added.) North Carolina General Statutes § 44A-19 sets forth the requirements for giving notice and provides in pertinent part:

(a) Notice of a claim of lien shall set forth:
(1) The name and address of the person claiming the lien,
(2) A general description of the real property improved,
(3) The name and address of the person with whom the lien claimant contracted to improve real property,
(4) The name and address of each person against or through whom subrogation rights are claimed,
(5) A general description of the contract and the person against whose interest the lien is claimed, and
(6) The amount claimed by the lien claimant under his contract.
(b) All notices of claims of liens by first, second or third tier subcontractors must be given using a form substantially as follows:
. . . . .

Plaintiff argues that its claim of lien or its complaint and motion to amend complaint in this action, read together with its claim of lien, amount to a notice of claim of lien. We disagree.

A claim of lien may not serve as a notice of claim of lien because a notice of claim of lien must identify all the parties in the "contractual chain" between the claimant and the owner. A claim of lien, however, need only identify the owner, the claimant, and the party with which the claimant contracted.