Universal Foods Corp. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] See, e.g., Riemer v. Riemer, 85 Wis. 2d 375, 377-78, 270 N.W.2d 93, 95 (Ct. App. 1978).

LIRC's findings and conclusions, properly based on state law, sec. 102.35(3), Stats., are affirmed.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

FINE, J. (dissenting).

This is a state-law claim brought under section 102.35(3), Stats. Section 102.35(3) imposes liability on an employer who, "without reasonable cause[,] refuses to rehire an employe [sic] who is injured in the course of employment," provided it is determined that "suitable employment is available" for that employee. Section 102.35(3) also requires that " [i]n determining the availability of suitable employment . . . the provisions of any collective bargaining agreement with respect to seniority shall govern." Pursuant to this command, the Labor and Industry Review Commission applied the collective bargaining agreement between Universal Foods Corporation and the union *10 representing Barbara Damato in order to ascertain her rights under that agreement and thus whether Universal Foods unlawfully