Universal Cooperatives, Inc. v. United States
[…] (a) ... decisions of the appropriate customs officer ..., as to—

* * * * * *

(2) the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable;

* * * * * *

(3) all charges or exactions of whatever character within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Treasury;

* * * * * *

(5) the liquidation ... of an entry ...;

* * * * * *

shall be final and conclusive upon all persons ... unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless civil action contesting the denial of a protest ... is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade in accordance with [28 U.S.C. §§ 2631 and 2632]....

[2] 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct—

(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction;