Universal Construction Co. v. Arizona Consolidated Masonry & Plastering Contractors Ass'n
[…] Whereas Universal asserts that no contract was entered into between itself and either of these parties or, for that matter, either of the other bidders, and that since there was no contract there would be no cause of action against Universal.

With regard to that part of the judgment following plaintiffs' Count I in their complaint below granting the Association the sum of $140.75 for breach of its alleged contract with Universal we cite Arizona Constitution, Article 6, A.R.S.:

"Section 5. The Supreme Court shall have:
* * * * * *
"3. Appellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings except civil and criminal actions originating in courts not of record * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

Also we quote from A.R.S. § 22-201(B):

"Justices of the peace have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions when the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, is less than two hundred dollars * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

A justice of the peace court is not a court of record.