455 U.S. 678 | SCOTUS | 1982
[…] [4] The Railroad acknowledges in its brief that its freight service, which is admittedly engaged in interstate commerce, "eliminat[es] any dispute regarding its coverage by the RLA." Brief for Respondents 23.
In the Court of Appeals, the Railroad maintained that Congress did not intend the Act to apply to state-owned passenger railroads. 634 F.2d, at 23. Whatever merit that claim may have had, it is no longer tenable. After that court rendered its decision, Congress amended the Act to add § 9a, 95 Stat. 681, 45 U.S. C. § 159a (1976 ed., Supp. V). Section 9a establishes special procedures to be applied to any dispute "between a publicly funded and publicly operated carrier providing rail commuter service. . . and its employees."
[5] See Texas & N. O. R. Co. v. Railway & Steamship Clerks, 281 U.S. 548 (1930).
[6] The Tenth Amendment provides: