United Transportation Union v. Cuyahoga Valley Railway Company
[…] 2

Paragraph 2(b) of Article 6 of the 1984 agreement provides:

When a reduction in forces is made, it shall be in the reverse order of seniority within the department, starting with the highest job affected and with the employe on such job having the least seniority. Employes who have been promoted or transferred from one department to another may, when laid off in such department, displace any employe their junior in another department, provided they have seniority rights and qualifications for the position.

J.A. at 82.

3

45 U.S.C. § 152 Seventh (1988) provides:

No carrier, its officers or agents shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees, as a class as embodied in agreements except in the manner prescribed in such agreements or in section 156 of this title.