United Technologies Corp./Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Division v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability.”

General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation *219or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s . . . sex . . .

Pratt & Whitney claims also that the court improperly made factual findings. We note, however, that the court’s summary of the commission’s factual findings constitutes nothing more than the use of a common time and space saving tool of writing.