United Technologies Corp. v. Groppo
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 12-418 provides in relevant part: “Reassessments. (1) Petition for reassessment. Any person against whom an *764assessment is made under section 12-415 or 12-416 or any person directly interested may petition for a reassessment within thirty days after service upon such person of notice thereof. If a petition for reassessment is not filed within the thirty-day period, the assessment becomes final at the expiration of the period. . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 12-422 provides in relevant part: “Appeal. Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the commissioner of revenue services under section 12-418, 12-421 or 12-425 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain, which shall be accompanied by a citation to the commissioner of revenue services to appear before said court. . . .”

Cost-plus contracts, in general, involve a payment scheme whereby payment, in part, is a reimbursement for allowable costs.