United Technologies Corp. v. Groppo
[…] We conclude, however, that the trial court incorrectly concluded that the *778plaintiffs were liable for sales and use taxes for the purchase and use of tangible personal property, title to which was taken in the name of the United States.

The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 12-412 provides in relevant part: “Exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items:

“(a) The United States, the state or subdivisions. Sales of tangible personal property or services to the United States, the state of Connecticut or any of the political subdivisions thereof, or its or their respective agencies. ...”