220 Conn. 665 | Conn. | 1991
[…] He insists, however, that the same operating loss carryovers could not and should not have been used by UTC to reduce its net income under § 12-219 (1) (B) (i). The commissioner’s positions are inconsistent.
Both §§ 12-214 and 12-219 (1) (B) (i) provide that “net income” is the “entire net income [as defined in chapter 208] received by such corporation or association from business transacted within the state during the income year . ...” As previously indicated, “net income” is defined in § 12-213 as “net earnings received during the income year . . . computed by subtracting from gross income the deductions allowed by the terms of section 12-217,” and § 12-217 allows the deduction of operating loss carryovers. If we were to conclude that corporate taxpayers were allowed to use operating loss carryovers to arrive at “net income” under § 12-214 but not allowed to use operating loss carryovers to determine “net income” under