220 Conn. 665 | Conn. | 1991
[…] See Murphy v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 218 Conn. 729, 735, 590 A.2d 974 (1991). The commissioner has failed to provide us with
The commissioner, moreover, has conceded that UTC properly used its operating loss carryovers to reduce its net income to zero in 1981, under the “regular tax” of § 12-214, with the result that there was no corporation business tax due the commissioner from UTC under that section. He insists, however, that the same operating loss carryovers could not and should not have been used by UTC to reduce its net income under § 12-219 (1) (B) (i). The commissioner’s positions are inconsistent.
Both §§ 12-214 and 12-219 (1) (B) (i) provide that “net income” is the “entire net income [as defined in chapter 208] received by such corporation or association from business transacted within the state during the income year . ...” As previously indicated, “net income” is defined in § 12-213 as “net earnings received during the income year . . . computed by subtracting from gross income the deductions allowed by the terms of section 12-217,” and § 12-217 allows the deduction of operating loss carryovers.