634 F.3d 1119 | 9th Cir. | 2011
[…] A criminal statute is void for vagueness if it is "not sufficiently clear to provide guidance to citizens concerning how they can avoid violating it and to provide authorities with principles governing enforcement." United States v. Jae Gab Kim, 449 F.3d 933, 942 (9th Cir.2006). We review de novo a vagueness challenge to the constitutionality of a statute. United States v. Purdy, 264 F.3d 809, 811 (9th Cir.2001).
A. The Statutory and Regulatory Scheme
Title 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a) makes it unlawful for "a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter." Section 1705(c) provides criminal penalties for anyone who "willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit . . . an unlawful act described in subsection (a) of this section."