14 M.J. 554 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1982
[…] In so doing, only so much of the sentence as provides for a bad-conduct discharge, confinement at hard labor for 45 days, forfeiture of $275.00 pay per month for two months, and reduction to the lowest enlisted pay grade, E-l, is approved.

Senior Judge SANDERS and Judge KERCHEVAL concur.

. United States v. Goode, 23 U.S.C.M.A. 367, 50 C.M.R. 1, 1 M.J. 3 (1975).

. Appellant has not claimed the alleged denial of speedy trial rises to a constitutional magnitude. Indeed, it does not. Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972).

. 10 U.S.C. § 810 reads, in part: When a person subject to this Chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific *558wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charge and release him.

. In United States v. Driver, 23 U.S.C.M.A. 243, 49 C.M.R. 376 (1974), the three month rule was refined to 90 days.

. The relief afforded an appellant for such Government failure does not necessarily extend to dismissal. United States v.