United States v. Yanagita
[…] Stone v. Powell, 1976, - U.S. -, 96 S.Ct. 3037, 49 L.Ed.2d--), or perhaps better, by the Congress, is clear. It is difficult, under Section 2515 as now understood, to visualize the circumstances in which a criminal contempt charge is proper if a trial witness is advised by and relies on counsel. Cf. Maness v. Meyers, 1975, 419 U.S. 449, 460, 465-467, 473 (concurring opinion), 95 S.Ct. 584, 42 L.Ed.2d 574; United States v. Leyva, 5th Cir. 1975, 513 F.2d 774, 777.

4. It is argued that in the case of defendant Kondo, 18 U.S.C. 6003(b) was not complied with. That subsection requires that the United States Attorney’s request for an order under Section 6003(a) be approved by the “Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General.” The letter of approval in defendant Rondo’s case was signed by a Deputy Assistant Attorney General (as Acting Assistant Attorney General) in the stated absence from Washington of the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division and his senior Deputy Assistant.