United States v. Wright
[…] All parties agree that there are no reported decisions construing the statute either to include or exclude quit claim deeds. We are thus confronted with the task of determining whether the statute is intended to include quit claim deeds within its scope. In so doing we must bear in mind the principles that criminal statutes are to be strictly construed, United States v. Freeman, 473 F.2d 7 (8th Cir. 1973), and that the statute must be read in pari materia.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 2314, which prohibits inter alia interstate transportation of stolen or forged securities was enacted in 1934 as an extension of the Dyer Act. Section 2311 defines security as that term is used in Section 2314 to include:

Any note, stock certificate, bond, debenture, check, draft, warrant, traveler’s check, letter of credit, warehouse receipt, negotiable bill of lading, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preor-ganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate; certificate of interest in property, tangible or intangible; instrument or document or writing evidencing ownership of goods, wares, and merchandise, or transferring or assigning any right, title, or interest in or to goods, wares, and merchandise; or, in general, any instrument commonly known as a “security”, or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, warrant, or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing, or any forged, counterfeited, or spurious representation of any of the foregoing.

It has been suggested that: