United States v. Workman
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed:

In contrast to the firearm possession prohibited in the Gun Act [and at issue in Lopez] the intrastate drug activities regulated in the Drug Act are clearly tied to interstate commerce. In passing the Drug Act, Congress made detailed findings that intrastate manufacture, distribution and possession of controlled substances, as a class of activities, "have a substantial and direct effect" upon interstate drug trafficking and that effective control of the interstate problems requires the regulation of both intrastate and interstate activities. See 21 U.S.C. § 801 (finding, inter alia, that "[i]ncidents of the [drug] traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce"). This court, as well as other courts, has relied upon these findings in concluding that Congress may regulate intrastate drug activities under the commerce clause.

65 F.3d at 1112.