United States v. Workman
[…] Defendant seeks dismissal, arguing (1) Section 2118(b) is facially invalid because it exceeds the authority granted Congress under the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution; (2) Section 2118(b) infringes on the police power of the State of West Virginia; and (3) there is no nexus between the commerce regulating power of Congress and the conduct sought to be controlled by Section 2118(b). All three arguments fail.

*474 II. DISCUSSION

Section 2118(b) provides as follows:

Whoever, without authority, enters or attempts to enter, or remains in, the business premises or property of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration under Section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 822) with the intent to steal any material or compound containing any quantity of a controlled substance shall, except as provided in subsection (c), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, if (1) the replacement cost of the controlled substance to the registrant was not less than $500.00, (2) the person who engaged in such entry or attempted such entry or who remained in such premises or property traveled in interstate or foreign commerce or used any facility in interstate or foreign commerce to facilitate such entry or attempt or to facilitate remaining in such premises or property, or (3) another person was killed or suffered significant bodily injury as a result of such entry or attempt.

Id.

In United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 115 S. Ct. 1624, 131 L. Ed. 2d 626 (1995), the Supreme Court held the Gun-Free School Zones Act of 1990 exceeded Congress' authority to legislate under the Commerce Clause.