United States v. Wooten
[…] Military and civilian personnel who *149willfully or intentionally violate the act or this regulation may be subject to disciplinary action.






Concurrence Opinion

COX, Judge

(concurring in part and in the result):

I agree with the result of the lead opinion and much of its reasoning, but there are several points on which I must register my disagreement.

First, trial counsel did not violate Federal law in issuing and serving subpoenas duces tecum in this case! Article 46, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 846, provides:

Process issued in court-martial cases to compel witnesses to appear and testify and to compel the production of other evidence shall be similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue and shall run to any part of the United States, or the Territories, Commonwealths, and possessions.

Federal courts clearly have the authority to compel the appearance of witnesses and other evidence. Fed.R.Crim.P. 17(a) and (c); cf. RCM 703(e)(2)(B), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984.