United States v. Wolfe
[…] Applications shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.”

. 26 U.S.C. § 5851 (now § 5861(c)):

“It shall be unlawful for any person— to receive or possess a firearm made in violation of the provisions of this chapter; * * *

. In the revised and re-codified version of § 5851 there are 12 separate prohibited acts. See 26 U.S.C. § 5861.