United States v. Wolfe
[…] For these reasons, the motion to dismiss is denied.

. As the result of the recodification accomplished by Public Law 90-618, 26 U.S.C. § 5821 is now 26 U.S.C. § 5822, and the portions of 26 U.S.C. § 5851 upon which Count I is based are now 26 U.S.C. § 5861(c) and (f). In view of the many cases which refer to these sections as 5821 and 5851, the new references will not be used in this opinion.

. § 5841 requires (subject to specified exceptions) every person possessing a firearm as defined in the Act to register it with the Secretary of the Treasury. The clause of § 5851 involved in Haynes makes it unlawful for any person to possess a firearm which has not been registered as required by § 5841.

. 26 U.S.C. § 5821 (now § 5822) :

“No person shall make a firearm unless he has (a) filed with the Secretary or his delegate a written application, in duplicate, to make and register the firearm on the form prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate; (b) paid any tax payable on the making and such payment is evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (c) identified the firearm to be made in the application form in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe; (d) identified himself in the application form in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph ; and (e) obtained the approval of the Secretary or his delegate to make and register the firearm and the application form shows such approval. Applications shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.”

. 26 U.S.C. § 5851 (now § 5861(c)):

“It shall be unlawful for any person— to receive or possess a firearm made in violation of the provisions of this chapter; * * *

. In the revised and re-codified version of § 5851 there are 12 separate prohibited acts. See 26 U.S.C. § 5861.