United States v. Winter
[…] . 28 U.S.C. S 2415(a) provides for a six-year limitation period for “every action for money damages brought by the United States or an officer or agency thereof which is founded upon any contract.” We need not decide here whether an action to recover a debt as a subrogee is such a contract action or some other action for which there is no limitation period for even if .the restrictive six-year period applies, it does not bar this action.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2415(g) provides that “[a]ny right of action subject to the provisions of this section which accrued prior to the date of enactment of this Act shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to have accrued on the date of enactment of this Act.” Thus, the six-year period for this action, should it apply, commenced on July 18, 1900, the date of enactment of the statute.