United States v. Wilson
[…] Appellant now contends that the court-martial which tried him was without jurisdiction over him because one of the enlisted court members was a member of the same unit as he. Article 25(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(c)(1), provides in part, “Any enlisted member of an armed force on active duty who is not a member of the same unit as the accused is eligible to serve on general and special courts-martial for the trial of any enlisted member ...” Article 25(c)(2) defines a unit as “any regularly organized body as defined by the Secretary concerned, but in no case may it be a body larger than a company, squadron, ship’s crew, or body corresponding to one of them.”2 Appellant’s contention raises two distinct issues: (1) Was MSG