No. 12,563 | United States Court of Military Appeals | May 1, 1959
[…] Thus, the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution provides in part:

“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, . . .”

The Congress, in enacting the Uniform Code of Military Justice, provided in Article 10, 10 USC § 810:

“. . . When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.”

In Article 33 of the Code, supra, 10 USC § 833, it provided:

“When a person is held for trial by general court-martial the commanding officer shall, within eight days after the accused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges, together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction. If that is not practicable, he shall report in writing to that officer the reasons for delay."

It is the Government acting through its officers and agents which controls the trial machinery and has the responsibility of insuring a speedy trial to the accused.