No. 12,563 | United States Court of Military Appeals | May 1, 1959
[…] So significant and fundamental is the right to a speedy trial that our forefathers specifically provided for it in the Bill of Rights. Thus, the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution provides in part:

“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, . . .”

The Congress, in enacting the Uniform Code of Military Justice, provided in Article 10, 10 USC § 810:

“. . . When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.”

In Article 33 of the Code, supra, 10 USC § 833, it provided: